OUR SOUTHFACE SKIN CLINIC PRIVACY POLICY

To ensure compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) Southface Skin Clinic must ensure that information is provided to patients about how their personal data is processed in a manner which is:

  • Concise, transparent, intelligible, and easily accessible
  • Written in clear and plain language, particularly if addressed to a child; and
  • Free of charge

HOW DO WE COMMUNICATE OUR PRIVACY POLICY?

Southface Skin Clinic privacy policy is displayed on our website, through signage in the waiting room and in writing during patient registration (by means of this leaflet)

We will:

  • Inform patients how their data will be used and for what purpose
  • Allow patients to opt out of sharing data, should they so wish

MAINTAINING CONFIDENTIALITY

 We are committed to maintaining confidentiality and protecting the information we hold about you. We adhere to the GDPR, the NHS Code of Confidentiality and Security, as well as guidance issued by the Information Commissioners Office (ICO)

THE DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together follows:

  • Identity Data includes first name, maiden name, last name, username or similar identifier, marital status, title, date of birth and gender.
  • Contact Data includes billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.
  • Health data – if your GP has referred you by letter we will keep all correspondence sent and copies of all letters sent to your GP or other health professionals. We will keep records of investigations and test results
  • Insurance details – if you are medical insured we will keep a record of your insurance details and membership number
  • Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us. We do not store card details.
  • Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.
  • Treatment Data includes information about the treatment you wish to receive from us.  This information could include ‘health data’ which is a special category of personal data and therefore requires us to take extra steps to ensure it is adequately protected.

USING YOUR HEALTH DATA

In light of the services which we provide to our customers, it will often be necessary for us to use information about your health. Even in the broadest sense of the word, ‘health’ information is a special category of personal data which requires us to have an additional lawful basis for using this information.  Where we use information about your health for the purpose of providing our services to you (or in preparation for us to provide services to you), the additional lawful basis on which we shall rely will be that such use is necessary in order for us to provide you with health care or treatment.

PURPOSES FOR WHICH WE WILL USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Type of data:

As a medical clinical we use your contact data, personal identity data, health data to enable us to provide healthcare or treatment.

We use transaction details (not stored card details)  to allow us to recover debts due to us and marketing and communications to allow us to provide and deliver our services. We use your insurance details for the purpose of billing for treatment and consultations.

THIRD-PARTY MARKETING

We do not send your data to any other party and it is only used within Southface Skin Clinic.

YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

You have the right to:

Request access to your personal data. This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it.. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.